1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V34E3)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. Mr_Andy

    Mr_Andy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    UK
    I have reverted back to 32e4 again on my N66U. I flashed 33e7 and while the WAN connects it is not stable and only stays up for a few minutes before disconnecting and reconnecting repeatedly. The router doesn't reboot. Saved syslog
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2018
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Badlandz

    Badlandz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Lost the 5ghz band when I uploaded to 33e7. Went from 31e6. Went to 32e4 and 5g back. Ac66u mips.

    Did not save syslog but, did notice 5g channel set at 0 from gui wifi icon that was halved. Tried changing channels and disabling/ reenabling 5g and rebooting router to none effect.
     
  4. maurer

    maurer Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    factory defaults ?
     
  5. Mr_Andy

    Mr_Andy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    UK
    Jul 3 07:11:01 pppd[1238]: No response to 10 echo-requests
    Jul 3 07:11:01 pppd[1238]: Serial link appears to be disconnected.
    Jul 3 07:11:01 pppd[1238]: Connect time 3.1 minutes.
     
    tonibg likes this.
  6. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,582
    Location:
    United States
    There was only one change that hit ppp between 32E4 and 33E4, which I reverted for 33E7. So ppp is back to being the same as 32E4. Sorry, but I have no idea of any place left to look.

    @maurer @Green65 - you having any problems?
     
  7. maurer

    maurer Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    I managed to test mine about 20 min on Sunday so the pppoe connection was up more than 3 min.
    Unfortunately i didn;t had the chance to put it back in production - but it's planned for today.
     
  8. Green65

    Green65 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Its been up over a day now and no problems. :)
     
  9. Mr_Andy

    Mr_Andy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    UK
    thanks John

    ok
    could be a line issue, just been seeing regular disconnects even with 32e4...

    "Timeout waiting for PADO packets" ??
     
  10. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    27,710
    Location:
    Canada
    Typically indicates an ISP or modem issue.
     
    gwopman likes this.
  11. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,582
    Location:
    United States
    First (easiest) thing to try is a new modem to router cable...
     
  12. vincom

    vincom Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    just an fyi post. ac66u. was on 32e4, flashed 33e7, flashed succrssfully, i assumed, message after flash was to manually reboot, i did but it rebooted back to 32e4, i factory default via the gui but still it rebooted at 32e4.
    after 32e4 rebooted from factory default i reflashed 33e7, it auto rebooted this time and it was successful. as of now 33e7 seems to be working fine, restored previous settings via the gui and i also have a nvram restore file from 32e4 if i need to restore my settings that way.
    thx and sorry no log
     
  13. jrmwvu04

    jrmwvu04 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    United States
    That’s not terribly rare under some circumstances. Out of an abundance of caution, I usually reboot the router before I do a firmware update. Reboot and give it a minute or two to settle. It’s really not necessary to do that if you don’t mind doing what you did and just reflash.
     
  14. Mr_Andy

    Mr_Andy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    UK
    replace cable and restarted vdsl modem. on 33e7 now for almost a day, 21 hours connected to WAN with no disconnects. :)

    thanks again John
     
  15. shooter40sw

    shooter40sw Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    307
    Hi @john9527 thanks for your efforts on this firmware to keep alive the older models, I have a R66U, I wanted to ask or any other coder if it is possible to use this in router mode, but without the physical Ethernet cable, I had a dlink 505 travel router (RIP) that worked in this way, you could make it work as a repeater, but you could make it work as a normal router but with no cables, so it was repeating the signal but I has behind NAT, my own network IP addresses, DNS etc.
    Like this router has the capacity to work as a repeater maybe with some code you could add this feature to it, that way we could use the full features of the router without the need of losing them as a repeater.
    I hope I explained myself
    Thanks, regards.
     
  16. Badlandz

    Badlandz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Had a bad usb drive that caused some NVRAM corruption it seems. All good now after factory resets. Went ahead and put on the leagacy build 33L7 to test out the older wifi drivers. KRACK fixes are for KRACK heads. Finally got around to using your NVRAM restore tool, very nice.
     
  17. david3

    david3 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    I just went from Merlin 380.63 to this fork V33E7 on my RT-N66U.

    I was using entware, and had asterisk and other things running on the router, but I moved that stuff to a raspberry pi, and I'm trying to keep the router as plain as possible (and hopefully, as stable as possible).

    I had hoped to not even keep a flash drive on the router, but I ended up keeping it there just to save the bandwidth statistics.

    I had issues before where the flash drive would crap out and really cause problems on the router, so I'm trying to avoid that.

    So far so good. One thing that is very nice is having the traffic monitor in Mb/s. With the other Merlin it was only KB/s and I'd have to bring up a calculator to decipher the bandwidth graph.
     
    nodnarb91 and oso2276 like this.
  18. tdev

    tdev New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    5
  19. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,582
    Location:
    United States
    It works fine on my fork...even used your hostname of 'wap1' to test it. So it must be something unique to the later token based authentication. If I get a chance, I'll try to take a quick look at the ng code and see if anything jumps out.

    PS - I also don't think it's related to the REFER attribute referenced in the other thread. I had backported that code to my fork (it was part of one of the Asus security fixes).
     
  20. kfp

    kfp Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    708
    I was looking at web_hooks.o so I doubt you ported that :p

    Though I haven’t tested it so prefaced that saying it’s just speculation.
     
  21. Dfects

    Dfects Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Sorry if this is a simple question thats been covered, but after flashing this on my AC66U my network map page doesn't have a CPU usage graph. In fact, it only has the two wireless setting tabs under status. Is this normal? Any way to get it back or is a feature of the newer/merlin firmware? :)
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!