Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Issues with my AC-87u and Merlin firmware ...

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by ColonelStrike, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. ColonelStrike

    ColonelStrike Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Hey everyone,


    I've searched and I've tried to resolve myself my problem but didn't succeeded ... I have a RT-AC-87u since 3 weeks and I've directly installed Merlin firmware on my router.

    Since the beginning, I've got a few issues with it. The UPNP doesn't work (ports are not open automatically when i'm playing), I can't use Site Survey about the WiFi etc etc ...

    These working only after a restart or a reset-clear nvram (after a few hours : There stops working) but the UPNP works well on Asus firmware but not on Merlin. I don't want to go back to the manufacturer firmware for the simple reason ... I prefer options and the ergonomic of Merlin.

    What I've done until now :

    *Clear NVRAM (ofc) ;
    *Resetting-rebooting router ;
    *Disable-Enable QoS (I specify I don't use it) ;
    *Disable-Enable DoS protection (without changes) ;
    *Disable-Enable NAT Acceleration.


    Which features I use on my router ?

    *DDNS (with No-IP exactly) ;
    *Port forwarding (manually) ;
    *IPv6 feature is ON and works well ;
    *I have a HDD plugged on the USB port (rear port) ;
    *I've change the device name in LAN settings ;
    *Guest network is disabled ;
    *QoS is disabled ;
    *I've changed the DNS by the Google's DNS (IPv4 - IPv6 and Wins server)
    *I specify AC-87u work on Router mode and not in Access Point or Media Bridge (Modem provider set to bridge mode).

    Current firmware version : 380_68-2 (September 12th 2017)


    I hope that you gonna help me and to find a solution to resolve definitely my problems with my router).



    Thanks in advance from Belgium ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  2. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    Do you use MAC filtering on Wifi? That will stop Site Survey functioning.

    What settings do you have for UPnP on the WAN page?
     
  3. ColonelStrike

    ColonelStrike Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Hey Jack,

    No MAC filtering is disabled since I have it. I've never used it.

    Here are a few screenshots :
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]


    Thanks for your help :)
     
  4. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    Can you post a copy of System Log from around the time they stop working?

    Also what temperatures is your router showing?

    By reset-clear nvram you mean you've done a Factory Reset correct?
     
  5. ColonelStrike

    ColonelStrike Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Hey,

    So here are the temps :
    [​IMG]

    (I've just restarted my router now)

    As you can see, the UPNP works well when I do a restart
    [​IMG]

    After a few times, it will not longer work.

    And here are the logs from my router :


    https://pastebin.com/ma08rCX0.


    EDIT : When I do a Clear NVRAM, I shut down my router by Power button and I turn it back on with the WPS button pressed during 30 sec.
     
  6. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    Have you tried rebooting the modem? Does your ISP support IPv6? If not I would try disabling it.
     
  7. ColonelStrike

    ColonelStrike Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    I guess well 'cause when I'm doing a IPv6 test, all are fine.


    Here's a screenshot with the test (IPv6 settings are set in NATIVE mode on the router) :
    [​IMG]


    Note : I've just done a restart 10 min ago.
    EDIT : Do you seen something wrong on the Pastebin or not ? Thanks
     
  8. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    Restarted the router or the modem? I saw a failure of it obtaining a public IP address, which I'm not sure if it's an error or not. A restart of the modem can't hurt though.
     
  9. ColonelStrike

    ColonelStrike Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    I've done a restart on my Router 10 min ago and I've also done a restart on my modem last night. (about 15 hours ago).
     
  10. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    657
    OK, we'll have to wait for someone more knowledgeable than I to help you out.
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,888
    Location:
    UK
    I suggest that you turn off IPv6 on the router and run like that for a while. Just to see if that is causing you problems.
     
  12. ColonelStrike

    ColonelStrike Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    So I've retried to see if my router open ports yet and effectively that doesn't work now.

    Here's a screenshot : [​IMG]


    Here are the latest logs : https://pastebin.com/PGncUkXm.



    I gonna try to test with IPv6 mode disable on my router to see if that's the problem or not.
     
  13. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,750
    Location:
    United States
    You have a device badly misbehaving on the network......Alienware17.....with a Dell adapter. Try disconnecting it.

    If your game console is an XBox, it has problems with UPNP and it's sleep mode. I'm not an expert on that, but I remember other references if you do a forum search.

    EDIT: Also, sometimes it help to 'hardware reset' an 87U. Power it down, disconnect the power plug. Turn the power switch on and off a few times with the power disconnected, then reconnect the power and power up.
     
  14. ColonelStrike

    ColonelStrike Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Hey john,

    Since 10 days, I'm using a 5 ports-Switch Ethernet from TP-Link, the TL-SG105 exactly (who'is directly connected on my router). My Alienware and my desktop are connected to this switch. Do you think the problem can be caused by the switch ? I also gonna try a Hardware reset.
     
  15. joegreat

    joegreat Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    In the past I had some similar issues with my AC87U which where not reproducible. [/QUOTE]

    The correct RESET after a firmware update is the following:
    • factory reset AFTER the firmware update
    • turn router OFF
    • turn ON and do an absolute minimal config and then a 2nd factory reset/turn off cycle
    Now the router should work as it should!

    To debug your issues, you should do an absolute minimal config (feature after feature) and test - only if things work well then continue config other features - or report your issues.
     
  16. ColonelStrike

    ColonelStrike Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Hey joe,

    I don't undestand when you're saying "
    • "turn ON and do an absolute minimal config and then a 2nd factory reset/turn off cycle"

    Can you explain ? Thanks a lot


    EDIT : I've tried with IPv6 OFF but it doesn't change ... :(
     
  17. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4,750
    Location:
    United States
    It look like the SG105 is just a basic gigabit switch which are usually transparent to the router. But, if it's a relative new introduction to the network, it may be worthwhile to try and disconnect it as part of debugging. It looks like something is 'flooding' the network (I see tcp bucket table overflows and the Alienware box stuck in a mode where it's it's looping issuing DHCPSOLICIT's - pages of them),
     
  18. ColonelStrike

    ColonelStrike Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    So I'm here and ...


    I've a interesting thing ... I've done a clear nvram and I've done also hardware reset and the tips from Joegreat. I have my router w/o customs settings, w/o changes and I've got only 1 time my NAT open. It still moderate and the router doesn't open the port. I also specify that I've removed my ethernet switch.

    Here are the logs : https://pastebin.com/7qhc5HuC


    Note : @RMerlin, if you are here & if you heard me please help me :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  19. ColonelStrike

    ColonelStrike Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    No one have other suggestions about my problem ? Thanks :)
     

Share This Page