1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Rtac86u Ethernet ports slow speeds

Discussion in 'ASUS AC / AX Routers & Adapters' started by Max Nguyen, Sep 14, 2018.

  1. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Just upgraded to 300mbps find er line from a 100mbps adsl line.

    I'm guessing I never noticed the issue because I never hit the limits of these Ethernet ports before.

    Now I'm only getting 150mbps internet speeds vs 300mbps on wireless. Also if I plugged my PC into the modem/router from the isp I'm getting 300mbps.

    Also tried different ports and cables.

    Is this common or do I have a bad Asus router?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Also tried the latest firmware from this morning in and the previous revision .
     
  4. ApexRon

    ApexRon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Let me just confirm:
    A PC connected to an unknown modem provided by your ISP connects at 300Mbps. Remove cable from PC and plug into the ASUS and you only get 150Mbps.​
    1. When connected to modem, does the PC show that the Ethernet is connected at 1Gbps?
    2. When connected to modem, does the ASUS show that the Ethernet is connected at 1Gbps?
     
    HowIFix likes this.
  5. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Correct on all parts.
     
  6. ApexRon

    ApexRon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    I don’t like asking so many questions but necessary:
    1. Same ISP? Telco company?
    2. Your ASUS CPUs should be running at less than 5% with minimal traffic on your home network. Is it?
    3. Any meaningful information from system log?
    4. IPv6 enabled?
    5. How are you testing speed?
     
    HowIFix likes this.
  7. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Sorry I don't know ow how to check those things out.

    But yes. Same isp. Asus is also plugged into isp router/modem.

    The Asus cpu should be low CPU usage as I disconnected all decides from it and did a fresh reboot .

    I'm testing via speed test.net and fast.com
     
  8. ApexRon

    ApexRon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    If your ISP is AT&T then you could have issues with IPv6 and/or auto-negotiation on Ethernet connection to their modem router. Either of these issues can cause a 50% reduction in effective WAN speed.

    On the ISP router/modem you should be able to disable auto-negotiate on the port to ASUS and configure for 1Gbps/FD. Additionally, you should disable IPv6.
     
    HowIFix likes this.
  9. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    I'm on Telus in canada.

    I can tell you that it feels more like a cap at 150mbps vs a 50% speed reduction. Meaning on my 1000mbps connection I get the full 100. But only until I surpassed that did I notice the problems.
     
  10. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    I don't see anything like port auto-negotiate on the telus t3200m modem/router. Are you familiar with this device?

    The only thing I see is Lan connection type (dissabled, stateless, stateful) under IPv6 lan settings. I dont' know what any of that means.
     
  11. ApexRon

    ApexRon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    To view CPU utilization on the ASUS, go the 'Network Map' tab (on left side) then choose the 'Status' tab on the far right side toward the top. Confirm low CPU utilization. I attached mine.
    . Screen Shot 2018-09-14 at 10.20.53 PM.JPG
    I looked at a T3200m modem/router and you should be able to confirm port connection speeds. I attached a sample.
    Screen Shot 2018-09-14 at 10.34.24 PM.JPG
    For IPv6 I would recommend disable.
    Screen Shot 2018-09-14 at 10.38.19 PM.JPG
    When you test the speed with the ASUS connected are you using the PC? If so, is the PC WiFi or cable connected to ASUS?

    When you configured the ASUS wifi did you give the SSID a different name from that of the T3200m's SSID?

    If you PC is connected to the ASUS via wifi then how old is the PC in years?
     
    HowIFix likes this.
  12. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Yes my Surface is connected to the asus with wifi, until I plug the ethernet in thus taking over (I think)
    Yes I have different SSID for both.
    The surface with dock is about 2-3 years old.

    Keep in mind that when I plug into ISP router modem it works at full speed.
     
  13. ApexRon

    ApexRon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    With the ASUS router connected to ISP. Are the speed test results the same whether your Surface is plugged into the ASUS or just WiFi connected?

    Is you ASUS CPU utilization low like mine when the Surface is plugged into the ASUS?
     
    HowIFix likes this.
  14. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    The wifi speeds on the Asus are full 300mbps. Plugged into ethernet that are 150mbps.

    I can't check the CPU utilization until tomorrow. The setup is at the new house that I'm moving into next week (but visit everyday to set things up)
     
  15. ApexRon

    ApexRon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Congratulations on new house.

    Do you have any other Ethernet device, other than Surface, that you can connect to ASUS LAN port?

    On the same ASUS panel that will show you CPU utilization, at the bottom it will show the ASUS LAN connections. Here is mine:
    Screen Shot 2018-09-14 at 11.00.39 PM.JPG
    Since the speed issue is only associated with the Surface being Ethernet connected to ASUS, I am still leaning toward auto-negotiation being the issue. Since the Surface is Windows you should be able to turn off auto-negotiation and configure port on the dock to 1Gbps.
    Screen Shot 2018-09-14 at 11.17.37 PM.JPG
     
    HowIFix likes this.
  16. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    I won't have another device to try via ethernet until I move in with my IMAC.

    I will try that windows try tomrorow along with turning off IPv6. I'll report back after I try.
     
  17. ApexRon

    ApexRon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Excellent. I'll be around all weekend.
     
    HowIFix likes this.
  18. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Crap. I just tried to "practice" your suggestions at this house. My Surface is a work computer and I don't have priviledges to change the adapter settings......

    I don't even really care about this surface and more than 150mbps. I more care about my imac when I move it over. That's where I do all of my downloading.....
     
  19. Max Nguyen

    Max Nguyen Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    I guess I'll bring this Imac over tomorrow to see if it has the same issues. I just assumed if was the asus router because it gets full speed with the T3200m
     
  20. ApexRon

    ApexRon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    Ahh... a work computer. I understand.

    Auto-negotiation is not always implemented the same way on every device. Consequently, some device connections can repeat the auto-negotiation process over and over which takes a lot of available bandwidth away from data.
     
  21. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,079
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!