Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AB-Solution - The Ad Blocking Solution (v3.9.1)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by thelonelycoder, Feb 15, 2017.

  1. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    In the heart of Switzerland
    Follow the log file [f] and browse some on your device. If the IP shows up for your device, then AB is working. If not check that your device has the DNS set to your router's IP.
     
  2. tomsk

    tomsk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    you probably need to set your device to use your routers DNS
     
  3. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    In the heart of Switzerland
    Double the trouble. I wish I could check that from the router's perspective in AB.
     
  4. tomsk

    tomsk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    Theres only so much you can check.... maybe add it as a footnote to the bottom of the router check?
     
  5. Nrg91

    Nrg91 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Done, Follow the loglife:

    Select log verbosity to follow:

    [1] unfiltered log
    [2] filtered by blocked domains (192.168.0.99)
    [3] filtered by term
    e.g by IP address or parts thereof, google.com
    No spaces in filter term!

    Hit CTRL-C to exit logging

    Select log verbosity [1-3 e=Exit]

    What should I do??

    However, I also installed pixelserv, and nothing has changed
     
  6. Nrg91

    Nrg91 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    The DNS of the router,and the device,are the same (Google Dns)
     
  7. tomsk

    tomsk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    The device has to have the DNS of the router e.g. 192.168.0.99 Not the same Upstream DNS as the router ... leaving the DNS blank often works too...
     
  8. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    In the heart of Switzerland
    Ta da!
     
  9. Nrg91

    Nrg91 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    I don't understand, I am now put so

    PC Dns:

    8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4

    Router Dns

    WAN DNS Setting

    8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4

    Setting DNS server and WINS

    8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4

    Something wrong ??
     
  10. tomsk

    tomsk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    leave the PC DNS blank..... Router WAN DNS is ok... leave Router DNS server and WINS blank
     
  11. Nrg91

    Nrg91 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Ok, so it seems to work

    I just can't give a fixed ip of the pc ??

    Because if I put a fixed ip without putting dns, do not open the pages

    The pages seem to load slightly slower, it depends on the router or USB ??
     
  12. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    In the heart of Switzerland
    Then put the router's IP in the DNS field.
     
  13. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    In the heart of Switzerland
    This is how it works:
    If you ask your Doctor about a problem but you are actually talking to the lovely receptionist, you will not get the answer you're hoping for.
    Your device MUST ask the router to resolve DNS queries, else ad-blocking will not work.
     
    Nrg91 likes this.
  14. Nrg91

    Nrg91 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    If I put the ip of the router, in the dns PC,pc don't connect to the Internet
     
  15. tomsk

    tomsk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    The PC has to know where to send its DNS lookups...... if you leave the DNS field blank that is the same as saying "i want to use the DNS server at the same IP address i am connected to" ... so you dont have to know what IP address your network has assigned to you..... If you put the fixed IP of the PC in the DNS field then you are saying "look for a DNS server at myself".... unless you have a DNS server running on your PC the lookup isn't going to find anything.
     
  16. tomsk

    tomsk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    If the IP that the router has given your PC is 192.168.0.99 then the likelihood is that the address of the router is 192.168.0.1
    Is that what you are trying?
     
  17. Nrg91

    Nrg91 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Then, the ip of the pc is assigned manually through the router, and is 192.168.0.2, while the ip of the router is 192.168.0.1

    192.168.0.99 is the ip of pixexserv
     
    tomsk likes this.
  18. tomsk

    tomsk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    485
    If your device is portable...laptop, tablet etc. its a better idea to leave the DNS blank. Otherwise when you take the device to another network it will be searching for a DNS server at 192.168.0.1 which is probably no longer the case.
     
  19. Nrg91

    Nrg91 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Is a Desktop Pc

    For now I left everything in the PC automatically(Ip-Dns), and it all works

    So I can't put a fixed ip ??

    Anyway, thank's all for the help
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2017
  20. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    In the heart of Switzerland
    Manually assign an IP for your pc on the router (in DNS Server settings), not on the pc.
     

Share This Page