1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Feature request WiFi 2.4G g/n-mode

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by Grisu, Jun 25, 2018.

  1. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    @arthurlien:

    Could you please kindly ask Asus to implement a WiFi 2.4G g/n-mode, where all 802.11g and 802.11n devices are allowed and only those very very old 802.11b devices are not allowed to connect.

    Reason:
    g and n use newer modulation and have no problem together.
    But b can slow down as it is not compatible with g/n because of different modulation and needs more bandwith (22kHz instead of 16,25MHz). And they mostly got no WPA2.
     
  2. azdps

    azdps Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    0 (Auto) = B/G/N mixed or A/N(/AC) mixed
    1 = N Only
    2 = B/G Mixed (legacy)
    3 = AC Only
    4 = G/N mixed or A/N mixed
    5 = G Only
    6 = B Only
    7 = A Only
    8 = N/AC Mixed
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2018
    Grisu likes this.
  3. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    thanks for this workaround, but I think you mean: wl0_nmode_x=4
    this will change according to 2.4G.
     
  4. azdps

    azdps Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Yeah, sorry. Let us know how that works out for you. I pulled the information from the init-broadcom.c file and I didn't spend a lot of time looking at the rest of the source code to see if it's actually going to work.
     
  5. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    seems not to work, changed to 4 = G/N-mixed and set card to b-only, but could connect (very slow <5mbps so seems to have been 802.11b).

    How did you get from this list (init-broadcom.c) to yours with the matching numbers and different names and order?
    (phy) == PHY_TYPE_A ? "a" : \
    (phy) == PHY_TYPE_B ? "b" : \
    (phy) == PHY_TYPE_LP ? "l" : \
    (phy) == PHY_TYPE_G ? "g" : \
    (phy) == PHY_TYPE_SSN ? "s" : \
    (phy) == PHY_TYPE_HT ? "h" : \
    (phy) == PHY_TYPE_AC ? "v" : \
    (phy) == PHY_TYPE_LCN ? "c" : "n"
     
  6. azdps

    azdps Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    I did a search for nmode_x in the init-broadcom.c file. What router are you using?

    Try setting the following NVRAM settings to below:

    wl0_nmcsidx=-1
    wl0_nmode=-1
    wl0_vreqd=0
    wl0_gmode=2 (not sure about this one. could be 1 or -1)
    wl0=rate=0
    wl0_bss_opmode_cap_reqd=0

    I obtained the above information from the following code in init_broadcom.c:
    Code:
            else if (nvram_match(strcat_r(prefix, "nmode_x", tmp), "4"))    // g/n mixed or a/n mixed
            {
                nvram_set(strcat_r(prefix, "nmcsidx", tmp), "-1");    // auto rate
                nvram_set(strcat_r(prefix, "nmode", tmp), "-1");
    #ifndef RTCONFIG_BCMWL6
                nvram_set(strcat_r(prefix, "nreqd", tmp), "0");
    #endif
                nvram_set(strcat_r(prefix, "vreqd", tmp), "0");
                nvram_set(strcat_r(prefix, "gmode", tmp), nvram_match(strcat_r(prefix, "nband", tmp2), "2") ? "1" : "-1");
                nvram_set(strcat_r(prefix, "rate", tmp), "0");
    #ifdef RTCONFIG_BCMWL6
                if (nvram_match(strcat_r(prefix, "nband", tmp), "2"))
                nvram_set(strcat_r(prefix, "bss_opmode_cap_reqd", tmp), "1");    // devices must advertise ERP (11g) capabilities to be allowed to associate
                else
                nvram_set(strcat_r(prefix, "bss_opmode_cap_reqd", tmp), "0");    // no requirements on joining devices
    #endif
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2018
    Grisu likes this.
  7. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    I have RT-AC68U and RT-AC86U and would like it for both if possible.
     
  8. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13,497
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Set the AP to WPA2 only, and that pretty much sorts the problem - in my experience, I've not observed an 802.11b client in common usage that supports WPA2
     
  9. azdps

    azdps Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Grisu reference the workaround information I provided it's untested and I have no idea of the information I provided will actually help.

    Grisu are you you using WPA2? You mentioned in your first post "And they mostly got no WPA2" which you were referring to 802.11b devices.
     
  10. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    Yes it is in WPA2.
    Wanted it that the router doesnt use anything what could make troubles listening to 802.11b at all.

    Why to support things which only could cause troubles and does not exist?
    That is my thinking.
     
  11. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,774
    Location:
    UK
    I think you're trying to fix a problem that doesn't exist. Even if the router is configured not to except 802.11b clients that doesn't make any 802.11b devices disappear or stop transmitting.
     
  12. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    And why does exist 5G n/ac-mixed mode, with the same argument you doesnt need it as there are almost no a-mode devices (which would be exluded) around the world.
     
  13. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,774
    Location:
    UK
    There was some discussion along these lines here. Personally I don't give it a second thought as there are no 802.11b clients near me, and even if there were they can't log on to my AP.
     
    Grisu likes this.
  14. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,294
    Thanks for the link, but still, I asked @arthurlien from Asus to allow possible settings of predefined values in GUI, thats really an easy thing for Asus to do and there probably is a reason in the broadcom driver to have these options.
    Just for enable b-mode on router-side is not a good thing and can only make things worse than necessary.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2018