1. Post filters have been ramped up due to high spam activity. If your post is marked for moderation, be patient. A moderator will review and release it as soon as possible.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AB-Solution - The Ad Blocking Solution (v3.11)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by thelonelycoder, Feb 15, 2017.

  1. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,722
    Location:
    Switzerland
    AB 3.11.1 has the malwaredomainlist.com host set back to the HTTP protocol. Run b and re-select your blocking file, it will then write the non-HTTPS URL.
    Check first with c, it shows the config file, the hosts_list is near the top. Then run b and check again with c.
     
  2. nomore4u

    nomore4u New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    I apologize if this is the wrong forum. I am looking to block torrents and I do realize that this most excellent software is about AD blocking.

    Does AB-Solution have torrent blocking capability out of the box? Or, would someone suggest a solution to block torrents? I assume I could manually update the blacklist with a list of torrent trackers but would like an easier solution.
     
  3. Protik

    Protik Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    No luck. Even after updating blocking file using b, the files stay https.
     
  4. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,722
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Do you use a custom list?
    If not, change to another type, then back. Only the malware domain was changed back to HTTP, most others still use HTTPS.
     
  5. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,722
    Location:
    Switzerland
    AB blocks domains, and outbound only. If that is what you want then AB will work for you.
    I'm sure there are readily available comaptible lists to use out there. You could include such a list in the custom blocking file.
     
  6. Protik

    Protik Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    No I don't use any custom list.

    Anyway I went to Medium+ and reverted back to shooter40sw+ list. Then just to be sure, I choose AdsBeGone+ list and reverted back to shooter40sw+ list. For both cases, the url for malwaredomainlist.com remained same with https but this time was successful.

    Code:
     getting hosts file 6, preprocessing file:
     https://www.malwaredomainlist.com/hostslist/hosts.txt
    -                            100%[==============================================>]  35.92K   209KB/s    in 0.2s   
     processing file 6 done
    
    The blocking file settings from c for shooter40sw+ list after reverting back,

    Code:
     # Blocking file settings #
     hostsFileType="shooter40sw+"
     addnHosts="on"
     hostsFileUpdateDay="Tuesday"
     dayOfWeek="Tue"
     updateHour="8"
     hostsFileLastRun="Jan 09 17:37:17"
     previousLastRun=""
     hosts_list="http://someonewhocares.org/hosts/zero/hosts
     http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.txt
     https://pgl.yoyo.org/adservers/serverlist.php?hostformat=hosts&showintro=0&mimetype=plaintext&useip=0.0.0.0
     https://hosts-file.net/ad_servers.txt
     https://hosts-file.net/grm.txt
     https://www.malwaredomainlist.com/hostslist/hosts.txt
     https://adaway.org/hosts.txt
     https://hosts-file.net/emd.txt
     https://hosts-file.net/exp.txt
     https://hosts-file.net/hjk.txt
     https://hosts-file.net/mmt.txt
     https://hosts-file.net/psh.txt"
    
     
  7. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,722
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I'll check in the morning.
     
    Protik likes this.
  8. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,722
    Location:
    Switzerland
    If you enter s, what are the version numbers shown?
    For 3.11.1 it's:
    Code:
     Infos about AB-Solution  The Ad Blocking Solution
    
     App Name:            AB-Solution
     App Version:         3.11.1 (3.11.1)
     Development Version: 1
     Script Name:         ab-solution.sh
     Release Date:        20171211 (YYYYMMDD)
    Both, the release and beta channel have the correct HTTP listed at line 2087 in ab-solution.sh:
    Code:
    # list of standard blocking file types
    hosts_list1='http://someonewhocares.org/hosts/zero/hosts
    http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.txt
    https://pgl.yoyo.org/adservers/serverlist.php?hostformat=hosts&showintro=0&mimetype=plaintext&useip=0.0.0.0'
    hosts_list2='
    https://hosts-file.net/ad_servers.txt'
    hosts_listtwo='https://hosts-file.net/ad_servers.txt' # same as 2, no empty first line as 1, for file count
    hosts_list3='
    https://hosts-file.net/emd.txt
    https://hosts-file.net/grm.txt
    https://hosts-file.net/mmt.txt'
    hosts_list4='
    https://hosts-file.net/hphosts-partial.txt
    http://support.it-mate.co.uk/downloads/hosts.txt'
    hosts_list5='
    https://adblock.mahakala.is
    https://raw.githubusercontent.com/StevenBlack/hosts/master/hosts'
    hosts_list6='
    https://adaway.org/hosts.txt'
    hosts_list7='
    http://www.malwaredomainlist.com/hostslist/hosts.txt'
    
    if [ "$addnHosts" = "on" ];then
    addn_hosts='
    https://hosts-file.net/emd.txt
    https://hosts-file.net/exp.txt
    https://hosts-file.net/hjk.txt
    https://hosts-file.net/mmt.txt
    https://hosts-file.net/psh.txt'
    hosts_list3='
    https://hosts-file.net/grm.txt'
    else
    addn_hosts=
    fi
     
  9. Protik

    Protik Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Very weird! In my script it's still https.

    Output from 's':

    Code:
     Infos about AB-Solution  The Ad Blocking Solution
    
     App Name:            AB-Solution
     App Version:         3.11.1 (3.11.1)
     Development Version: 1
     Script Name:         ab-solution.sh
     Release Date:        20171211 (YYYYMMDD)
    
     ---------------------------------------------------
    
    And from the ab-solution.sh,

    Code:
    # list of standard blocking file types                                                                     
    hosts_list1='http://someonewhocares.org/hosts/zero/hosts                                                   
    http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.txt                                                                       
    https://pgl.yoyo.org/adservers/serverlist.php?hostformat=hosts&showintro=0&mimetype=plaintext&useip=0.0.0.0'
    hosts_list2='                                                                                             
    https://hosts-file.net/ad_servers.txt'                                                                     
    hosts_listtwo='https://hosts-file.net/ad_servers.txt' # same as 2, no empty first line as 1, for file count
    hosts_list3='                                           
    https://hosts-file.net/emd.txt                   
    https://hosts-file.net/grm.txt                   
    https://hosts-file.net/mmt.txt'                                                 
    hosts_list4='                                                                   
    https://hosts-file.net/hphosts-partial.txt                                                                                                       
    http://support.it-mate.co.uk/downloads/hosts.txt'               
    hosts_list5='                                                   
    https://adblock.mahakala.is                                                             
    https://raw.githubusercontent.com/StevenBlack/hosts/master/hosts'
    hosts_list6='                                         
    https://adaway.org/hosts.txt'                         
    hosts_list7='                                         
    https://www.malwaredomainlist.com/hostslist/hosts.txt'
     
    thelonelycoder likes this.
  10. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,722
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I believe I silently updated it, but announced it in this thread somewhere.
    Run 1233 to re-download all AB-Solution files to be on the latest version(s).
     
  11. Protik

    Protik Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    81

    Yup, that solved it. Thanks!
     
    thelonelycoder likes this.
  12. martinr

    martinr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,078
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I run one of my 2 OpenVPN servers on TCP port 443. So I disable pixelserv if I want to be able to connect to that server.

    I presume it comes down to that choice: the Ovpn server on port 443 or pixelserv if I want them both running on the same device (the router)? And if I keep pixelserv permanently disabled, what would that stop from happening, other than the blank space instantly displaying? (I get the feeling there’s much more to pixelserv than I’ve so far grasped.)
     
  13. DonnyJohnny

    DonnyJohnny Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    148
    Read the few posts after it too.
     
    thelonelycoder and martinr like this.
  14. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    You may be able enumerate some of the torrent sites and block the HTTP/HTTPS and tracker traffic, but you won't be able to block actual BitTorrent traffic using the AB mechanisms. It's challenging for full blown DPI systems too unless you implement massively draconian port blocking (drag-net style.)
    /dedd
     
    thelonelycoder likes this.
  15. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,722
    Location:
    Switzerland
    As long as they use domains exclusively, yes blocking outgoing requests will work. Just as with any domain hijacking/DNS poisoning.
    I believe it is good for us that consumer router capabilities are limited. Imagine if common routers were able to do even a minimal DPI on the traffic seen. This would open up endless possibilities for hackers.
     
  16. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    It's easy to imagine, Trend Micro is doing exactly that in the ASUS firmware. It's closed source and wants to share your data for analytics reasons. Doesn't make me comfortable at all.
     
  17. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,722
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Trend Micro does not do much on the router. Rather, most or all data is sent to their servers, processed by them and an action packet sent back to the router to act upon locally. OpenDNS and other services do the same with domain queries.
    Most are free services, they take advantage of every morsel of info they can gather and resell or monetize in any way they can.
     
  18. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Canada
    I suspect Trend Micro is doing some on board analysis. Why have signature updates otherwise. It seems like the aggregate statistics they report are massaged by a cloud server somewhere (sorry - inhaled and sold.)
     
  19. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,722
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Well said.
     
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    25,430
    Location:
    Canada
    You have proof of this?

    Traffic classification doesn't send any data to Trend Micro. Only the malicious website service does, and that's because it leverages their business-class WRS service.

    This has nothing to do with analytics.
     
    Beherit, Makaveli and skeal like this.

Share This Page