1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

QoS Bandwidth limit issue

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by nakti, Mar 25, 2020.

Tags:
  1. nakti

    nakti Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have problems with Merlin version 384.15
    When I choose QoS Bandwith Limiter and choose 5Mb/s down and 5Mb/s up I get 500kb/s and when I change to 8Mb/s than I get 800kb/s

    5 or 8Mb doesnt get limited to Mb but Kb
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12,610
    I think this has been reported 'broken' already in numerous threads. :)

    What are your ISP speeds? What happens if you try 50 or 80? Has a full reset to factory defaults including checking the 'Initialize all settings...' ever been performed?

    Why aren't you using RMerlin 384.16 Beta 2? :)
     
    Vexira likes this.
  3. nakti

    nakti Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Sweden
    I changed to 50Mb / 50Mb and got it to work with 5Mb/s but seems wrong as I need to put 50Mb/s.
    5Mb/s should be 5Mb/s
     
  4. nakti

    nakti Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Sweden
    I searched but didn't find good one. But I have 100mbit and Its working if I put 50 instead of 5 so something is working but wrong text

    Im waiting for stable. but can try beta2
     
  5. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12,610
    Is '10' a good compromise for now? Let's see how Beta 2 works for you.

    What about the reset question? :)
     
  6. nakti

    nakti Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Sweden
    I will try to reset but need to check what I have changed so I can change it back after
     
  7. el pescador

    el pescador Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    263
    Odd.
    Im finding the BW limiter working but adaptive with FreshJR's script not working properly
     
    Kingp1n likes this.