1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Slow WiFi on Asus RT-AX88U

Discussion in 'ASUS AX Routers & Adapters' started by shawnbeard99, Mar 6, 2019.

Tags:
  1. shawnbeard99

    shawnbeard99 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    I have a Mediacom 1 gb internet service. When I test wired connection on speedtest.net. I always get at or close to 1gb speeds. Wifi on the other hand not so much. I average probably 250mb with rare but occasional over 400mb. Ive tried almost everything I can think of. Updated to the latest version of ASUSWRT merlin(which disabled the 5G radio and I couldnt get it working again, so had to revert back to standard ASUS firmware. Shutting off WiFi6. Shutting down AIProtection, shutting down IP6 firewall. Dedicating 5 GHZ to 80 MHZ and setting 2.4 to use channel 6. Separating 2.4 and 5 to seperate SSID. Nothing helped. My previous router, an ASUS RT-AC3100 often got 500mb+ speeds on wireless. All of my clients have AC adapters. Any ideas?
     
  2. PhantomRay

    PhantomRay Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2019
    Messages:
    46
    well, seems like it is not only happening to me.
     
  3. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,589
    After flashing the RMerlin firmware, did you do a full reset to factory defaults? After, did you minimally and manually configure the router to secure it and connect to your ISP? Did you try doing this twice even? There are various reports on the forum where a double 'flashing' of the firmware makes it behave.

    Did you format the jffs on the next boot and then proceeded to reboot at least 3 times, waiting 5 to 10 minutes between boots? Did you also erase the NVRAM after flashing to the new (or old) firmware by holding the WPS button while booting?

    Are you using the new defaults? Or are you using what worked well for your old router? Did you use new SSID's so that the microcode saved by the client devices doesn't get confused with your new routers capabilities and client setup expectations?

    Of course, there are some settings that still need to be toggled. Don't use Airtime Fairness. Disable Universal Beamforming. Don't use the Auto control channel.

    Don't enable any feature that doesn't directly relate to securing the router and connecting to your ISP.

    Did you power down your complete network, including the ONT and/or modem for at least an hour before you connect with your new router?

    Doing all of the above would put your router/firmware and network at a good/known state where further troubleshooting steps can be taken in a logical progression. Without doing the above, any help offered will simply be blind luck if it even happens to work and more than likely won't work for you or anyone else in the future.

    The RT-AC3100 was a great router and still is for many, including myself. The RT-AX88U is destined to be even greater, IMO. Give it the chance it needs (like any other router needs too) to put its best foot forward.

    It may still not be the router for you and your specific network set up, but at least you'll know sooner, rather than later. And you'll have confidence that your decision wasn't simply a rushed attempt to get it to work either.

    See the links in my signature below for more.
     
    indark and Dave Parker like this.
  4. PhantomRay

    PhantomRay Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2019
    Messages:
    46
  5. shawnbeard99

    shawnbeard99 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Turns out my router is performing great. It was my Netgear CM1000 modem with the issue. I switched modems to the one Mediacom supplied me and had them provision it in baseline mode so that the router functions are off. Now I’m often getting well over 700 MBS in WiFi. So it would seem my modem was bad or st lease would provision properly on the 1gb service even though it’s a supported modem
     
    L&LD likes this.
  6. Jayce Ooi

    Jayce Ooi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Glad to know that. :)